U18’s Saturday Cup Competition 2020-21

Notts Youth Football League – Under 18 Saturday KO Cup 2020-21
6.1 Matches shall be arranged and played in accordance with Notts Youth Football League Rules.
6.2 If the ground of the first drawn team is unavailable it will be their responsibility to provide an alternative venue so that the match can be played as advised.
6.3 Any Team failing to play any tie, without showing a good and sufficient cause for such failure to play, may be removed from the competition, fined a minimum of £10.00 and otherwise dealt with as the Management Committee determine.
6.4 In the event of the scores in a match being level at the end of normal playing time in all rounds, 20 minutes extra time shall be played in two equal periods of 10 minutes. If the tie is still undecided after the periods of extra time the winners will be determined by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with the International Board Decision contained in the Laws of the Game.
Please read all the KO Cup Rules in the League Rules & Regulations booklet
Competition Format
10/10/2020 – Round 1 – D3 & D4 – 25 teams – 12 matches, 1 bye
07/11/2020 – Round 2 – D1, D2, D3 & D4 – 35 teams – 12 matches, 11 byes
05/12/2020 – Round 3 – Prem D1, D2, D3 & D4 – 31 teams – 15 matches 1 bye
09/01/2021 – Round 4 – Prem D1, D2, D3 & D4 – 16 teams – 8 matches
07/02/2021 – Quarter Finals – 8 teams – 4 matches
TBC – Semi-Finals – 4 teams – 2 matches

 

DRAW NUMBERS FOR KO CUP ROUND 1

 

1 Attenborough Colts D3 14 Radcliffe Olympic Black D4
2 Babworth Rovers D4 15 Rainworth MW D4
3 Bolsover Town D4 16 Robin Hood Colts D3
4 Bottesford D3 17 Ruddington Village Colts D3
5 Collingham Cougars D3 18 Sherwood Colliery D4
6 East Bridgford D4 19 Southwell City Cobras D4
7 Eastwood Town D3 20 Sports Gateway Hucknall Blue D3
8 Edwalton Cavaliers D4 21 Sports Gateway Hucknall Yellow D4
9 Gonerby Yellow D3 22 Sutton Town D3
10 Keyworth Utd White D4 23 Walton Wanderers D4
11 Loughborough Emmanuel D3 24 West Bridgford Corinthians D3
12 Mansfield Hosiery Mills D3 25 Wollaton Hall & Bramcote Red D4
13 Priory Celtic White D3

 

The U18’s Saturday Cup Round 1 was drawn by Alfie Marsh (Home Teams) and Ivan Dundich (Away Teams) both from Aslockton & Orston Blues U15’s Saturday Div 5

 

PARLIMINARY ROUND – 12 matches – 1 bye – Saturday 10th October 2020
Match 1 9. Gonerby Yellow D3 5. Collingham Cougars D3
Match 2 6. East Bridgford D4 20. Sports Gateway Hucknall Blue D3
Match 3 22. Sutton Town D3 15. Rainworth MW D4
Match 4 19. Southwell City Cobras D4 11. Loughborough Emmanuel D3
Match 5 7. Eastwood Town D3 14. Radcliffe Olympic Black D4
Match 6 10. Keyworth Utd White D4 24. West Bridgford Corinthians D3
Match 7 25. Wollaton Hall & Bramcote Red D4 23. Walton Wanderers D4
Match 8 3. Bolsover Town D4 13. Priory Celtic White D3
Match 9 17. Ruddington Village Colts D3 18. Sherwood Colliery D4
Match 10 12. Mansfield Hosiery Mills D3 2. Babworth Rovers D4
Match 11 16. Robin Hood Colts D3 4. Bottesford D3
Match 12 21. Sports Gateway Hucknall Yellow D4 1. Attenborough Colts D3
8. Edwalton Cavaliers D4 Bye